It’s important that CaLMs have on-going access to this historical document, so I am archiving the article here on the California-Midwives.com.
[…] There has been no change in the law since that decision.
What, then, is the unlicensed practice of medicine? For an answer to that it is necessary to look at several sections of the law.
Section 2051 of the B&P Code gives a partial definition: “…to use drugs or devices in or upon human beings and to sever or penetrate the tissue of human beings and to use ANY AND ALL OTHER METHODS in the treatment of diseases, injuries, deformities, and other physical and mental conditions.
Further, Section 2052 states: “Any person who practices or attempts to practice who practice, or who advertises or holds himself or herself out as practicing any system or mode of treating the sick or afflicted in the state, or who disgnosis, treats, operates for, or prescribes for any ailment, blemish, deformity, disease, disfiguration, disorder, injury, or other physician or mental condition of any person, without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked or unsuspended certificate as (a physician) …. or without being authorized to perform such act pursuant to …. some other provision of law is guilty of a misdemeanor.
page #8:
Basically, if your not licensed to do it, then it probably is illegal.
Now obviously, there are some things that can be done by unlicensed health occupations [editor’s comment: note the difference between a ‘profession’ and ‘occupation’].