Work-N-Progress ~ Last saved Oct 11, 2021 @ 1:02 pm
[…] Thanks to Senator Figueroa — a talented and tireless advocate for mothers and midwives — the definitions of midwifery originally proposed by a national consumer group (Citizens for Midwifery), which identified normal childbirth as a non-medical event, allowed the legal definition of childbirth as a ‘normal’ biological function (and not a medical-surgical one) to be incorporated into California Law.

Negating the Bowland Decision is more important than many of us can imagine, as the midwives criminally prosecuted in the Bowland case were charged with violating section 2052 of the B&P Code, which is the illegal practice of medicine. This statutory language prohibits practicing or holding oneself out to practice “any system or mode of treating the sick or afflicted in this state“.