Easy to share link –> https://tinyurl.com/y9f2zwgr
[…] Section 2510 reads: If a client is transferred to a hospital, the licensed midwife shall provide records, including prenatal records, and speak with the receiving physician and surgeon about labor up to the point of the transfer. The hospital shall report each transfer of a planned out-of-hospital birth to the Medical Board of California and the California Maternal Quality Care Collaborative using a standardized form developed by the board.

Section 2507– relative language from lines (b),(1),(A),(i) reads:

(b) As used in this article, the practice of midwifery constitutes the furthering or undertaking by any licensed midwife to assist a woman in childbirth as long as progress meets criteria accepted as normal. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), a licensed midwife shall only assist a woman in normal pregnancy and childbirth, which is defined as meeting all of the following conditions:

(A) There is an absence of both of the following:

(i) Any preexisting maternal disease or condition likely to affect the pregnancy.

(ii) Significant disease arising from the pregnancy.

Short and long-term strategy for addressing these issues

First its important to ‘think big’ and think ‘long-term’. This is only the beginning of the a year long (or longer) regulatory process that only ends when the Office of Administrative Law (OAL) approves the ‘proposed’ regulation.